Odaesan Mountain Autumn Foliage Shuttle Bus One Day Tour

Odaesan Mountain Autumn Foliage Shuttle Bus One Day Tour
$45.05 /Person ( 3 y.o +)
  • Befreetour
    Time
    10 Hrs
  • Befreetour
    Minimum Order
    1 Person
  • Befreetour
    Pickup
    Available
  • Befreetour
    Language
    English, Korean,
  • Befreetour
    Confirm Time
    24 Hrs
  • Befreetour
    Ticket Type
    E-Voucher

Highlight

  • Visit the splendid scenes at Odaesan Mountain, one of the largest national parks in Korea
  • Stroll through the largest natural woodland area in Korea, home to many wild animals and plants
  • Stop and see Woljeongsa Temple, one of the most beautiful temples in Korea, and the film site for the KDrama "Goblin"
  • Walk along the same path tread by famous hallyu stars and discover the natural romantic ambiance of the park
  • Be guided by a bilingual staff fluent in English and Chinese along the way

Additional Info

Confirmation

  • You will receive a confirmation email and ticket instantly after booking
  • In the event that you do not receive an email from us, please check your Spam folder or notify us via email

Included

  • English/Chinese-speaking tour guide
  • Transportation
  • Entrance fees
  • Morning bread and bottled water

Not Included

  • Meals and beverages
  • Insurance provided by the operator
  • Other personal expenses

Itinerary

  • 6:00am Depart from Hongik Univ. Station Exit 4
  • 6:30am Depart from Myeongdong Station Exit 2
  • 6:40am Depart from Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 10.
  • 9:10am Arrive at Woljeongsa Temple Ticket box
  • 9:20am~10:20am Fir Trees Road (Korean drama Goblin film site)
  • 10:20am~12:00pm Woljeongsa Temple and Free time
  • 12:10pm Leave for Rest Area for Lunch
  • 12:40pm Arrive at Pyeongchang Rest Area
  • 1:20pm Leave for Seoul
  • 3:20pm Arrive at Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station
  • 3:30pm Arrive at Myeongdong Station
  • 4:00pm Arrive at Hongik Univ. Station
  • This schedule is for reference only and is subject to change
  • Traveling time may take as much as twice the normal time on Weekends and Public Holidays

Additional Information:

  • Itinerary is subjected to traffic & weather condition
  • Please inform us if you will be bring along a baby stroller or wheelchair
  • Infant is free of charge, no seat available
  • There are no child tickets. Children aged 3+ will be charged the same price as adults
  • Infants aged 0-2 can join the tour free of charge as long as they do not require separate seats. Please bring a valid ID for age verification
  • This tour can accommodate participants with wheelchairs and strollers. However, please note that you must inform the operator beforehand at checkout, otherwise no space will be provided
  • The operator will not issue any refunds in case of changes in schedule due to weather conditions and will continue to push through with the tour. Please be patient if any delays occur
  • The activity may be canceled in cases of extremely bad weather. You will be notified via email and will be given the option of booking an alternative date or requesting a full refund
  • Seniors, pregnant women, and people with certain medical conditions may join
  • Please note: If the cable car is not available due to unexpected circumstances such as bad weather, it will be rescheduled to Daedunsan Natural Recreation Forest

How To Use


Meet Up Information

  • Please select your preferred meet up location at checkout page
  • Please arrive at the meet up location at least 10 minutes prior to the shceduled departure time. No refunds will be issued for latecomers and no-shows
  • In case of emergency situations such as failure to find the meet up location, please call the phone number that can be seen at the bottom of your voucher
  • Please find your tour guide holding a banner and wearing a name tag as shown below

Meet Up Point

  • Hongik Univ. Station, Exit 4
    • Address: Seogyo-dong, Seoul, South Korea
    • How to get there: Take Subway Line 2
    • Please refer to the map for directions
    • Click to see the place
  • Myeongdong Station, Exit 2
    • Address: Myeong-dong, Seoul, South Korea
    • How to get there: Take Subway Line 4
    • Please refer to the map for directions
    • Click to see the place
  • Dongdaemun History Culture Park Station, Exit 10
    • Address: 279 Euljiro-dong, Jung-gu, Seoul, South Korea
    • How to get there: Take Subway Line 2, 4, or 5
    • Please refer to the map for directions
    • Click to see the place

Meet Up Schedules and Locations

  • 6:00am Depart from Hongik Univ. Station Exit 4
  • 6:30am Depart from Myeongdong Station Exit 2
  • 6:40am Depart from Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 10.
  • *Due to traffic conditions, the shuttle bus may be 5-10 mins delayed. 

Tour Schedule

  • The tour runs every Tuesday, Thursday, and Sunday from 10-20 Oct 2019

 


Package Options

Odaesan Mountain Autumn Foliage Shuttle Bus One Day Tour

Person ( 3 y.o +)
$ 45.05

Description

Autumn is the time when nature bursts into the most splendid warm colors sure to captivate the eye. And in Odaesan National Park, you'll be able to witness autumn's fullest splendor in Seoul. The day begins at the Woljeongsa Temple, where you'll be able to head down Fir Trees Road. This are is best known for being an iconic filming site for the world-famous Korean K-Drama “Goblin”. It'll feel just like walking through the show's story as you stroll through this road and enjoy your free time in the temple and in the park. The park itself is a 304 square kilometer piece of protected land full of natural vegetation and local fauna. During the autumn season, its lush greens turn warm in bursts of red, russet and gold through the trees. It's a tranquil experience as you stroll through the park, over its streams, marveling at its natural wonders. You will be able to get some rest at the Pyeongchang Rest Area for lunch before you depart back into the heart of Seoul.


Instant Booking

This product is instant booking, a voucher will be sent by email within one hour after payment of business hours.


Cancel Info

  • Once confirmed, no cancellations could be made
  • Being late or not showing up at the Meeting Point at Meeting Time is considered cancellation and NO REFUND is granted.
  • Only in case of government-issued warning for natural disaster, free date change or cancellation will be allowed.

Tags


Reviews

0 Reviews

Travel Inspiration



See map bigger